Terms and Conditions for Online Shopping

Copyright Policy

Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

 


Terms and Conditions for Online Shopping

 

Registration for online shopping account: Terms and Conditions:

    • - You are over the age of 18 years.
    • - You will not share your username and password with anyone.
    • - You will not create false accounts, or multiple accounts.

 

When your online shopping account registration has been approved, your account can be accessed through the online shopping menu, where you can download purchased ebooks and view your account history.

 

 

If you breach any of our terms and conditions we reserve the right to terminate your registration.

 

Please note:  registration for online shopping is separate to membership of the Convict Women's Press Inc.  To become a member of CWP Inc please send an email through our contact page.  Membership is $10 per year.

 

 

General Terms and Conditions:

CWP reserve the right to change prices and web content without notice.  Editions of books offered for sale will be subject to change without notice.

 

 

Payment Options:

Payment will be through Paypal or offline payments only.  CWP does not collect credit card details. After placing an order for offline payment (direct debit) you will receive an email with details to complete the transaction.

 

Books will not be dispatched nor ebooks made available until payment has been confirmed.  Please allow up to 5 working days for payment transactions to be finalised and books dispatched as we are a volunteer association and our volunteers will attend to your purchase as soon as possible.

 

Returns:

Orders can be exchanged if it is established that the wrong book was shipped, or there is a fault in the publication. 

CWP require the return of any unacceptable goods before they will be replaced.

 

eBooks:

Customers must be registered online shopping account holders before purchasing eBooks.  eBooks are downloaded from this site through your account which is accessible through the eShop menu.  Further instructions are available through eShop.

Please save your download to your desktop immediately after purchase.  Please choose carefully as we do not refund ebook purchases.

 

 

Postage and Handling:

Orders are shipped through Australia Post within Australia. Cost of postage and handling will be dependent on packaged weight of goods, and will be subject to change without notice.  CWP set a limit of 9 books on each order to avoid excessive postage costs.

Delivery times within Australia is dependant on Australia Post delivery schedule and can take 5-10 working days. No responsibility is taken for prolonged delivery times to countries outside Australia.

CWP Inc. does not take responsibility for damage caused through the shipping and delivery process.

International orders will be sent through Australia Post Airmail with cost of postage and handling dependent on packaged weight of goods as set out by Australia Post International parcel rates.  Alternative methods of delivery must be negotiated by email.

 

Complaints:

If you have any complaint about your order or content on the website, please contact CWP through our Contact Page.  Your complaint will be handled as soon as possible by one of the CWP volunteers.

 

Collecting, Handling and Use of Information:

Please refer to our Privacy Policy.

 

Ownership:

This website and the Convict Women's Press eShop is operated by Convict Women's Press Inc. a not-for-profit organisation run by volunteers.  We are located in Hobart, Tasmania.

Postal Address:

Convict Women's Press Inc

PO Box 550

Hobart  TAS  7004

Australia

 

The Convict Women's Press Inc. ABN is 73 810 048 995.

We can be contacted by email from our  Contact page  where you can also find further contact information.

 Back to top

 


 

Copyright Notice

 

Material published on this website is protected to the extent allowed by the Copyright Act 1968 (C’th) ("the Act") and international copyright laws. Commercial material published by the Convict Women’s Press Inc. is also covered by the Copyright Act and international copyright laws and should be read separately to this copyright notice.

Transcriptions and images on the website have been sourced from several areas for research purposes only. They have been reproduced and published with permission from the owners, or are available in the public domain. If you wish to publish, download, print and otherwise reproduce this information for commercial purposes please contact the original owners as we cannot grant permission. If content of this website is reproduced or quoted, either in whole or in part for commercial purposes, acknowledgement of the source is requested. Permission is granted for the reproduction of material on this website for educational or non-commercial purposes only.

While every effort has been made by Convict Women's Press Inc. to respect copyright of materials used in this website, if anyone identifies where copyright has inadvertently or erroneously been breached or trademarks infringed, please contact us.

Back to top




 

Disclaimer

 

This website has been developed by the CWP Inc. to provide users access to research materials and the means to purchase material through online transactions.

The CWP Inc. and its associated organisations have also used information submitted in good faith by individuals with the understanding that such information is accurate, relevant and made available with permission for publication on this website. We cannot always guarantee the integrity of the data, though attempts are made to verify the data. If you find an error please contact us. No reliance should be made by a user of material or information accessed via this site. We cannot always guarantee the integrity of the data, though attempts are made to verify the data. If you find an error please contact us. No reliance should be made by a user of material or information accessed via this site.

CWP Inc. website provides links to many external sources for your convenience. In providing such links, the CWP does not accept responsibility for the relevancy, accuracy, appropriateness of contents or reliability of any other website, or the service it provides, for any purpose. The CWP website does not warrant that functions available on this website are free of infection by computer viruses or other contamination, nor that access to the website or any part thereof will not suffer from interruption from time to time, without notice. We also advise users to keep their personal usernames and passwords secure. If users feel that their passwords are not secure, it is their responsibility to change the password immediately. While every endeavour is made to keep information and links up–to–date and relevant if you have concerns that the information or links may have been corrupted, please contact us.

Information on this website and associated websites is subject to change without notice.

 

top




 

Privacy Policy

 

Convict Women’s Press gathers information through the process of registering CWP members and through the process of registering customers for our book sales. Personal information is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th), solely for the purpose for which it was collected. We will not provide your personal details to third parties unless it is within our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th) or the Tasmanian Personal Information Protection Act 2004, or to facilitate services requested by you.

External sites that are linked to or from the Convict Women’s Press website, or associated websites, are not under our control or responsibility and you are advised to appraise their privacy statements.

CWP Membership Programme

Personal information collected through our CWP membership is collected and stored in our database and used to validate membership on log-in. Every reasonable and appropriate effort is made to keep your information secure and private. We will only use your personal details for the purposes for which it was provided. The Convict Women’s Press asks cwp members for email addresses to enable authentication of member applications and to send out messages that we deem appropriate for user groups. We take every endeavour to comply with the Australian Spam Act 2003. CWP members who do not wish to be sent messages by email are provided with the option to stop receiving emails. If you have any concerns, please contact the administrator

Shopping Cart Users

Users wishing to purchase online material through the Convict Women’s Press, must provide sufficient personal information to enable transactions to be finalised. Depending on the method of payment selected, there will be occasions where it will be necessary to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to provide the service you have requested, such as facilitating payments through a third party and to deliver your products. Such disclosures will only be made where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. Sensitive information associated with on-line transaction payments will not be kept by CWP but will be handled by third parties of your choice such as PayPal whose Privacy Policy should be reviewed.

We may also use your Personal Information to provide you with e-mails of our products and latest news updates. We take every endeavour to comply with the Australian Spam Act 2003. Online shopping account holders who do not wish to be sent messages by email are asked to contact us to stop receiving emails. If you have any concerns, please contact the administrator.

We request users of the shopping cart to be over the age of 18 years. We do not intentionally collect information about minors under the age of 18.

top

 

Latest Publication from CWP

 

cascadesff2 cover sml